Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (ws-g5486=)

49.00 Τελική τιμή

ΑΜΕΣΑ ΔΙΑΘΕΣΙΜΟ ΣΤΟ ΚΑΤΑΣΤΗΜΑ

2 σε απόθεμα

Κωδικός προϊόντος: ws-g5486 Κατηγορίες: ,

Περιγραφή

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection. Figure 1 shows three Cisco GBIC models.

Figure 1. Cisco Gigabit Interface Converters

Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC (product number WS-G5483) connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring using a standard RJ-45 interface. The maximum Category 5 wiring distance is 328 feet (100 meters).

Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484) operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).

Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX10 standard. It allows for reaches up to 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) and up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF). Note the requirements for mode conditioning patch (MCP) cords when coupled over legacy MMF: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

Also note Cisco may support links up to 2 kilometers over legacy MMF in some deployment cases: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/prod_bulletin0900aecd80425a37.html.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB – the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:

• A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)

Platform Support

Cisco GBICs are supported across a variety Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, see the document Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

• Dual SC/PC connector (for optical GBIC modules)

• RJ-45 connector (for 1000BASE-T GBIC)

Note: For optical GBIC modules, only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Note: Optical patch cables need to be compliant with GR-326 (single-mode) or GR-1435 (multimode).

Technical Specifications

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco GBICs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port. Note that all Cisco GBICs have SC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Επιπρόσθετες Πληροφορίες

Βάρος 1 kg

Αξιολογήσεις

Δεν υπάρχει καμία αξιολόγηση ακόμη.

Μόνο συνδεδεμένοι πελάτες που έχουν αγοράσει αυτό το προϊόν μπορούν να αφήσουν μία αξιολόγηση.